Sweetwater in Nolan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sweetwater Cemetery

Inscription.

The oldest marked grave in this public burial ground is that of an infant, Purl Ray Scott, who died in 1880. It predates the founding of the town of Sweetwater on the Texas and Pacific Railroad by one year. Handcrafted tombstones and wrought iron fences are prominent features of the graveyard. Sweetwater Cemetery contains the burial sites of pioneers, immigrants, community leaders, and Civil War veterans. It is a reminder of the hardships of pioneer life and an important reflection of the history of the community.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986.

2. Sweetwater Cemetery and marker.