Near Catonsville in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Patapsco Superlative:

"The Premiere Flour"

Inscription.
"Any Monday morning one could hear the beginnings of the stir of activity as the heavy machinery in the mill started to move, gather speed and settle into a steady rhythmic rumble which was maintained at the same rate day and night until five o'clock of the following Saturday." - Thomas Phillips, former mill employee.

The ruins before you are the remains of the Orange Grove flourmill of the C.A. Gambrills Manufacturing Company. Built as a modest gristmill in 1856, the mill became "the largest flour mill east of Minneapolis" by 1900. At its peak the mill produced between 1,200 to 1,500 barrels of flour a day.

Perched on a hillside between the B&O Railroad and the patapsco River, the factory complex was ultimately comprised of an eight-story grain elevator, a six-story mill and a powerhouse. The grain elevator stored wheat and used gravity to feed grain into the mill's "rollers." The rollers ground the wheat into flour. The flour was then "bolted" (or cleaned) and packed and loaded into boxcars.

Beginning in 1872, a stationary steam engine powered the mill. Railroad hopper cars dropped coal into the powerhouse through the shoot that is still visible at the top of the hill.

A fire destroyed the mill on May 1, 1905. In addition, most remnants of the mill were destroyed
by Hurricane Agnes in 1972. All that is visible today are parts of the stone retaining walls.

Text with main photo: Sold throughout the U.S. and overseas through the late 1800s, the "Patapsco Superlative Patent" and "Orange Grove" brands were well known for the find quality and texture.

Text with lower middle photo: Mill workers lived in a small company owned community across the river and crossed the swinging bridge to reach the factory.

Text with lower right photo: The mill's 19 workers in 1900.

Erected by Maryland Department of Natural Resources, Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network.

2. Mill Ruins
The B&O railroad tracks are level with the top of this retaining wall that was once part of the mill structures.

3. Swinging Bridge
4. River View from the Bridge