Ellsworth in Ellsworth County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Historic Kansas

Inscription. The rolling land in this area was once sheep country, but now cattle roam here. These stone fence posts found are examples of the many still in use in this portion of Kansas. In an area where wood for posts was scarce, settlers used the materials at hand. The Greenhorn “post rock” was split from limestone strata, and with a little working, posts were created.

Prior to American settlement, American Indians occupied this land for centuries. Although relations between overland travelers, settlers, and the Indians were generally peaceful, tensions developed as traffic increased and more permanent settlers arrived. This area witnessed a number of violent clashes during the 1860s as Indians took action to defend their lands and the U.S. government responded.

Ellsworth, a former cattle town, is located approximately 7 miles south of here on K-14. Like other “Wild West” towns, Ellsworth experienced its share of lawlessness and violence. One incident in 1873 involved the shooting of several men, including the sheriff, and the taking over of Main Street.

Ahead are Wilson (with the Wilson reservoir 5 miles to the north); Russell, an oil town; and historic Hays and Fort Hays.

Erected 2012 by the State of Kansas & the Kansas Historical Society.
(Marker Number 101.)