Grand Haven in Ottawa County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Boardwalk

Inscription. The Grand River riverfront has been many things. It was a bustling gateway to Lake Michigan for lumber and shipping in the 1800s. After years of neglect, in the 1950s it gained new life as a vital part of Grand Haven's downtown. In the early 1980s the riverfront was transformed by coordinated plans of the community and the Army Corps of Engineers, and the Boardwalk opened in 1984 for the 150th anniversary of Grand Haven's founding. The Boardwalk has become a treasured way to experience the riverfront for residents and visitors.

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a photograph showing the view along the Grand Haven riverfront, around 1900.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a photograph showing the boardwalk extending along the south side of the river to the end of the South Pier in Lake Michigan.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a photograph showing that the boardwalk has become a site for a range of recreational activities.
View of the marker looking west along the boardwalk, with a distant view of the South Pier and of the South Pier Lighthouse in the background.
View, looking west, with a view of the marker situated at a split in the walkway, where one of the splits going up to South Harbor Drive and the other split going to the riverfront boardwalk.
View of the marker at the western edge of Escanaba Park.