Dermott in Scurry County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dermott

Inscription.
  Named for S. P. McDermott, who had crossroads store and was an early postmaster. Began as a community called Dark, 1½ miles northeast. (School in area was named Bookout.) Town moved 1909 to the Roscoe, Snyder & Pacific Railroad. It had a hotel and a number of businesses. The Santa Fe was built in 1911, and the competing railroads made this a busy cattle shipping center, with full loading pens. Town moved 1915 to Santa Fe Railroad.
  The R.S. & P. tracks were taken up in 1942. The town had new population in the late 1940's, during county oil boom.

Erected 1966 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 1210.)

2. View of marker looking north towards County Road 2121.