Snyder in Scurry County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Press in Snyder

Inscription.

The "Scurry County Citizen", published by A. C. Wilmeth before 1887, was first of 8 different nameplates (under 39 owners) to print in Snyder. "Coming West", founded by Dick Lively, began publication in 1887, followed by the "News", "Western Light", "Signal", "Times", and "Times-Signal". All of these were county papers printed weekly, except for period in 1911 when "Signal" was published daily.

"Snyder Daily News" was founded by Harte-Hanks Newspapers, May 1, 1950, with Herbert Feather as publisher. Feather Printing and Publishing Company acquired the "News" in 1957.

Erected 1971 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 5405.)

2. Marker near Scurry County Courthouse.