Mammoth in Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Wolf Tracks

Inscription.
Gray wolves (Canis lupus) are the largest member of the canine family. They are well suited to Yellowstone where winters are long and severe. Wolves move easily over the snow on their large paws, their thick fur keeping them warm.

Wolves have bushy tails and short, rounded ears. They can run 43 miles per hour on their long legs! Howling is a form of communication that is often heard on a calm Yellowstone night. Pups are born in April or May. The entire pack helps take care of them.

Social Life
Most wolves are social animals that live in packs of five or more members. They hunt, eat, and rest together. The alpha pair, one male and one female, are the leaders of the pack.

Pups
Pups are born in spring in their den. While their parents are hunting, other pack members take turns “babysitting.” Like other mammals, young wolves learn important skills while playing with each other.

Hunting
Wolves’ long legs allow then to race across the landscape for great distances. Their speed, stamina, and “teamwork” are extremely beneficial while hunting.

In Yellowstone, wolves’ primary food is elk. Because they hunt cooperatively with other members of their pack, wolves are able to hunt large mammals such as elk, moose, or bison. They also eat small mammals,
birds, eggs, berries, and carrion.

Erected by National Park Service.