Candler Park in Atlanta in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Noon Under the Trees

Inscription. July 22, 1864. Gen. McPerson & staff spent the forenoon in conference at Sherman's headquarters & inspecting Army of the Tenn. lines. Noon found them in an oak grove just S. of the R.R. where they were joined at luncheon by Logan & Blair, each with his staff. While here, McPherson wrote & dispatched an order to Dodge regarding the destruction of the Ga. R.R. This pleasant respite of discussion & cigars was broken by volley firing to the S.E. The battle of Atlanta had begun.

All mounted & rode away. McPherson, sending most of his staff on various missions, galloped towards the sound of the guns.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 044-39.)