Nortonville in Hopkins County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Cmdr. D. W. “Mush” Morton, USN / Wahoo

By Mark Hilton, September 1, 2015
Side 1
Cmdr. D. W. "Mush" Morton, USN
This World War II hero spent his early youth & attended elementary school in Nortonville, high school in Madisonville. Graduated from U.S. Naval Academy in Annapolis, Md., in 1930. Became commanding officer of the submarine, Wahoo. Morton received his first award of the Navy Cross for extraordinary heroism during action against enemy forces in the Pacific.

Side 2
Wahoo
The Wahoo, with "Mush" Morton as its commanding officer, sank 31,890 tons of Japanese shipping. Wahoo left Pearl Harbor Sept. 9, 1943, headed for Sea of Japan but was lost through enemy action. Morton was awarded four Navy Crosses and the Army Distinguished Service Cross; his submarine won the Presidential Unit Citation for outstanding performance in combat.

1. Wikipedia article on Mush Morton. (Submitted on September 23, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wkipedia article on USS Wahoo. (Submitted on September 23, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. View of marker in front of Nortonville Municipal Building & Library.
By Public Domain