Nortonville in Hopkins County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Cmdr. D. W. "Mush" Morton, USN / Wahoo

Side 1
Cmdr. D. W. "Mush" Morton, USN
This World War II hero spent his early youth & attended elementary school in Nortonville, high school in Madisonville. Graduated from U.S. Naval Academy in Annapolis, Md., in 1930. Became commanding officer of the submarine, Wahoo. Morton received his first award of the Navy Cross for extraordinary heroism during action against enemy forces in the Pacific.

Side 2
Wahoo
The Wahoo, with "Mush" Morton as its commanding officer, sank 31,890 tons of Japanese shipping. Wahoo left Pearl Harbor Sept. 9, 1943, headed for Sea of Japan but was lost through enemy action. Morton was awarded four Navy Crosses and the Army Distinguished Service Cross; his submarine won the Presidential Unit Citation for outstanding performance in combat.

Erected 1977 by the Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1612.)

in the Distinguished Service Cross/Navy Cross/Air Force Cross Recipients, the Kentucky Historical Society, and the Lost at Sea series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is September 9, 1943.

1. Wikipedia article on Mush Morton. (Submitted on September 23, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wkipedia article on USS Wahoo.
(Submitted on September 23, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)