Anstruther in Fife, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The "Battle" of May Island

Inscription.
On the night of January 31st 1918, a disaster took place just a few miles off Anstruther when the British Grand Fleet left Rosyth for exercises in the North Sea. With wartime news restrictions in force, few if any people onshore were aware of this. At speed and without navigation lights and in radio silence, the leading column of submarines encountered two minesweepers also operating without lights and completely unaware of the Fleet's movements.

In the ensuing confusion two submarines, the K4 and K17, were rammed and sunk with the loss of 108 lives. Four other submarines and a cruiser were severely damaged. Relatives were merely informed that their loved ones were lost on active service.

They shall not grow old, as we that are left grow old: Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn. At the going down of the sun, and in the morning, We will remember them.

Erected by Fife Council.

To commemorate those members of the ships' companies of His Majesty's submarines K4 & K17 who gave their lives in the service of their country off the Isle of May on 31st January 1918
5. Anstruther Coast looking toward the Isle of May
Isle of May (yellow arrow)