Madisonville in Hopkins County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Rosenwald High School / Professor C. L. Timberlake

Rosenwald High School

Here, Professor C. L. Timberlake established first high school in city for blacks. Rosenwald High School opened in 1932; operated until 1966. Rosenwald Foundation funded its construction. In 1936, basketball team won National Negro tournament. Educators included Whitney Young, Jr., Pearl Arnett, & Caldwell Smith, Sr. Over
Presented by Historical Society of Hopkins Co.

Professor C. L. Timberlake
1885-1979

Worked lifetime to improve black educational opportunities. Wrote first position paper published by black Ky. educator in 1914. Won citation by National Urban League for outstanding achievement in education, 1949. Served as first black educator on Ky. Textbook Commission, 1950. Lived here after he retired. Over

Erected 2012 by the Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2377.)

3. Former Rosenwald High School
Now the Rosenwald-Smith Multicultural Organization