Metapán, Santa Ana, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

Municipality of Metapán

La Municipalidad de Metapán

Inscription.

Jaguares: Simbolo de Fortaleza y destreza de los indigenas, ahora de nuestro municipio. Cañones obtenidos en batalla librada en Metapan en el año de 1903 contra el ejército de Guatemala forman el barandal de nuestro portal.
Fronton principal, columnas dórica herencia de la cultura y arquitectura traída por España a los metapanecos. Al fondo un maguey representando nuestro nombre y en lo alto nuestra bandera que al ondear envuelve nuestros sueños.

Palacio Municipal en homenaje al buen gusto de nuestros habitantes
Jose Gumercindo Landaverde Galdamez
2001

English translation:
Jaguars: Symbol of the strength and ability of the native people that now represent our municipality. The rifle barrels obtained in a battle that took place in Metapán in 1903 against the army of Guatemala now form the fence of our entryway. The entryway includes Doric columns that are the legacy of the culture and architecture brought from Spain to the people of Metapán. At the center, the seal of Metapán, with a maguey plant as a background representing our name and flying high, our flag that by waving captures
our dreams.

Municipal Palace in tribute to the refinement of our inhabitants
2001

Erected 2001 by Municipalidad de Metapán.

This marker mentions that the Municipal Palace was renovated during José Gumercindo Landaverde Galdámez's administration of 2000-2003. This marker is found on the left-most jaguar statue facing the Municipality.
This decorative stone engraving is supposedly original to the Municipal Palace and reads, "Metapam Plaza de la Constitucion publicada el dia siete de noviembre de 1812", (Metapam Plaza of the Constitution of November 7, 1812). This refers to the Spanish Constitution of 1812.
An overall view of the Municipality of Metapán and its various markers. Note the doric columns and maguey plant (above the entryway) mentioned in the marker. Metapán means "River of magueyes" in Nahuat.
5. Guatemalan rifle barrels as a fence around the jaguar statue.
The rifle barrels are mentioned in the marker text. These were captured during the 1903 "Guerra de los Totopostes" (The Corncake War, so named because of the food sent to soldiers stationed along the Guatemala-El Salvador border).