Mount Vernon in Jefferson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Goshen Road

Inscription. The Goshen Road was one of the main arteries of travel in the early 1800's, when Illinois was frontier country. The road ran in a Northwesterly direction from Shawneetown to Edwardsville - A distance of more than 150 miles. Shawneetown and Edwardsville were two of the leading commercial towns in Illinois. In the vast area between these towns most of the early settlements were along the Goshen Road, which was three miles east of this point in Jefferson County. In 1821, after the county was organized, an alternate road was surveyed in order to pass through Mt. Vernon, the county seat.

Erected 1973 by the Jefferson County Historical Society and The Illinois State Historical Society.

Regarding Goshen Road. The Historical Society moved the marker 5 miles from it's original location to save it from destruction.

2. Schweinfurth Museum at middle.
The museum currently contains a variety of exhibits ranging from cameras and clocks to a display of bridal attire.
3. Goshen Road Marker located at Jefferson County Historical Society.
4. Jefferson County Historical Society next to marker.
The village contains both original buildings and restorations primarily from the late 1800’s through the early 1900’s.
5. Windmill & Eli Gilbert Grist Mill.
6. View of village and back of marker.