Tallulah in Madison Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Scottland Plantation House

Inscription. Scottland Plantation House is a frame, center-hall plantation house, that is one of only three surviving Greek Revival structures in Madison Parish. The house was once at the center of the 1,440 acre Scottland Plantation from which much of Tallulah was later derived. Scottland Plantation was established by planter Thomas B. Scott who served as the first sheriff of Madison Parish, 1838 to 1844. The house has the distinction of being the only remaining structure associated with the former Village of Richmond. Located just south of Scottland Plantation at the junction of Brushy and Roundway Bayous, Richmond was burned by federal forces in June of 1863 during the Siege of Vicksburg Campaign. Scottland Plantation House was placed on the National Register of Historical Places on November 2, 1982.

Erected by The Leola Johnson Memorial Fund.

2. Scottland Plantation House