Clarksville in Montgomery County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Sevier Station

Click for closeup of photos
Inscription. The site of this historic stone structure, in addition to nearby Fort Defiance and a large portion of present-day New Providence, encompasses a 640-acre Revolutionary land grant purchased by early Tennessee settler Valentine Sevier. Sevier founded a small frontier outpost on these bluffs, above the confluence of the Cumberland and Red Rivers, in c.1792. Structures in the settlement included living quarters as well as a blacksmith shop.

The site is further significant in Clarksville history as the location of the Atkinson house. Thomas Atkinson was a farmer, successful merchant, and developer of the short-lived town of Cumberland (present-day New Providence). In c. 1819, Atkinson built a two-story home, possibly utilizing this structure as a detached kitchen. The Atkinson house was demolished in 1988.

Erected 2013 by the Captain Wm. Edmiston Chapter D. A. R.

The marker has weathered but is readable.