Fort Defiance in Augusta County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Augusta Stone Church

Below this marker is the cornerstone of the church, showing the year, 1747.
Inscription. This, the oldest Presbyterian house of worship in Virginia, is an eloquent memorial to the liberty-loving, god-fearing Scotch-Irish folk who first settled this part of the valley.

Through their arduous labors the building was completed in 1747 and dedicated in 1749 under its first pastor, Dr. John Craig, a native of Northern Ireland. It served also as a fort during the Indian raids which followed Braddock's defeat.

The original walls extend from this spot to the wings in the rear, which were added in 1922.

Erected 1937 by Beverley Manor Chapter, D.A.R.

1. Augusta Stone Presbyterian Church History. “Old Stone Church, as it is now affectionately known, was first remodeled in 1855. The growth of the congregation and the increased enrollment of Augusta Military Academy, whose cadets worshiped in the church from 1865 until the school closed in 1984, made a larger building necessary. Thus, in 1921, transepts were artistically added to the original church building, changing it into its present structure—the form of a cross. The steeple was also added at this time. In 1956 John Craig Hall, the third addition, was built and serves as a fellowship
Plaque is to the right of the small window on the left.
center. The restoration of the sanctuary was initiated and completed in 1968. This remodeling included the rebuilding, enlarging and moving of the Moller pipe organ to the balcony. The high pulpit and sounding board were also added during this restoration. In 1974 Augusta Stone Church was added to the Virginia and National Landmarks Registers. In 1847 the small stone Session House attached to the north side of the church building was removed and rebuilt in its present location adjacent to the church. During 1975 the Session House was converted into a charming museum which houses items documenting our rich heritage and history.” (Submitted on September 27, 2015.)

2. Augusta Stone Church NRHP Nomination page. (Submitted on August 20, 2018, by Douglass Halvorsen of Klamath Falls, Oregon.)

3. Augusta Stone Church
4. American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Site No. 84