Main Post in Fort Riley in Geary County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

16th Infantry Regiment — 1st Infantry Division

United States Army

Inscription.
On 14 July 1965, the 2nd Battalion, 16th Infantry arrived at Vung Tau, Vietnam, aboard the U.S.N.S Gordon. Three months later, on 10 October 1965, the 1st Battalion, 16th Infantry arrived at Vung Tau aboard the U.S.N.S Mann. During their service in Vietnam, the two battalions participated in 11 campaigns, over 30 major named operations, and innumerable patrols, ambushes, and smaller missions and operations as part of the 1st Infantry Division. The men of these two battalions earned 14 campaign streamers, 3 Republic of Vietnam service streamers, a valorous unit citation, 2 Medals of Honor, 10 Distinguished Service Crosses, and hundreds of Silver Star and Bronze Star medals. Both battalions departed Vietnam in April 1970 and were reorganized at Fort Riley, Kansas, and in Germany to assume their new NATO mission in the defense of Europe as part of the 1st Infantry Division (Mechanized).

Dedicated by the 16th Infantry Regiment Association on the 50th Anniversary of the arrival of the lead element of
the 16th Infantry Regiment at Vung Tau, Vietnam

Erected 2015 by the 16th Infantry Regiment Association.

16th Infantry Regiment
Vietnam
1965 - 1970

1. 16th Infantry Regiment Association. (Submitted on September 27, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. 1st Infantry Division in Vietnam. page on the Sons of Liberty Museum site (Submitted on June 17, 2020, by Robert Coalter of Dallas, Texas.)

3. Side showing decorations received by 1st Battalion and list of headquarters.
PSG Matthew Leonard, Medal of Honor