Longview in Gregg County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Then Came the Railroad

Inscription.
  On April 7, 1870, O.H. Methvin deeded one hundred acres of farmland to the Southern Pacific Railroad. The uptown depot was constructed immediately north of the rail track on Fredonia Street.
  In 1872, the Texas & Pacific took over the line, continuing the drive west. One year later, the International & Great Northern, completed another rail connection to Longview, establishing a second Longview depot - the Longview Junction.
  With two railroad company depots located within a mile of each other, Longview became one of the only East/West and North/South transportation junctions in East Texas.
  The City of Longview, able to utilize two rail services to transport cotton, timber and a variety of produce, began the transformation from subsistence farming to commercial trade center.

Erected 1990 by the City of Longview Commission on Arts & Culture.

2. An American Type Engine, used by the Texas & Pacific Railway from 1872-1900