Downtown in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle Monument

1. Part of the Inscription on Monument
Inscription.
Battle of North Point, 12th September, A.D. 1814, and of the Independence of the United States, the thirty-ninth

Bombardment of Fort McHenry, 15th September, A.D. 1814, and of the Independence of the United States, the thirty-ninth.

James Lowry Donaldson, Adjutant of 27th Regt. • Gregorius Andre, Lieutenant 1st Rifle Battalion. • Levi Clagett, 1st Lieut. Nicholson’s Artillerists • John Clemm. • S. Haubert. • T. Wallace • E. Marriot. • J. Armstrong. • Benjn. Bond. • Cecelius Belt. • H. G. McComas. • John C. Byrd. • Daniel Wells, Jr. • Benjm. Neal. • D. Howard. • A. Randall. • J. Gregg. • A.Maas. • T. V. Beaston. • John Jephson. • J. H. Marriot, of John. • Wm. Ways. • J. Richardson. • Clement Cox. • John Garrett. • Wm. McClellan. • M. Desk. • John R. Cox. • B. Reynolds. • Uriah Prosser. • R. R. Cooksey. • J. Evans. • G. Jenkins. • W. Alexander. • T. Burneston. • P. Bayard. • C. Fallier. • J. Dunn. • J. Craig.

Erected 1815 by Citizens of Baltimore.

More about this monument. Monument stands 52 feet high. Statue representing Baltimore is approx. 8½ feet high. The monument was designed by architect J. Maximilian M. Godefroy (c.1770–c.1837). Antonio Capellano was the sculptor of the female figure, the four griffins, and the reliefs.

2. Bombardment of Fort McHenry
3. The Battle Monument
It looked just as you see it here on this 1816 engraving from the Philadelphia Port Folio of that year.
5. Plaque at base of monument installed in 1914.
This Monument was erected by the citizens of Baltimore under the management of the Committee of Vigilance and Safety in honor of the gallant defenders of this City and Nation who fell in the Battle of North Point and during the bombardment of Fort McHenry September 12 and 13, 1814. The corner-stone was laid on the first anniversary of the Battle, September 12, 1815, by Edward Johnson, Mayor * Maj. Gen. Samuel Smith * Brig. Gen. John Stricker * Lieut. Col. George Armistead.
6. Court House and Battle Monument, Baltimore, Md.