Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Witness to History

Inscription.
As a young tree, the Burnside Sycamore witnessed the battle of Antietam. It still stands more than one hundred fifty years later and remains a favorite landmark for park visitors. You can help preserve and protect this living relic by appreciating it from afar. The fence is here to keep foot traffic from the base of the tree. This will help reduce soil compaction and stream bank erosion that threatens the health of the Burnside Sycamore. Let's do our part to preserve this tree for future generations.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Burnside Sycamore in Background