Andersonville in Macon County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Star Fort

Inscription.
Within this stronghold stood the offices of the post commander and the prison commandant. Fort and headquarters were symbols of power, but the fully enclosed earthworks also reflect the authorities' besieged state of mind. Hampered by supply shortages and a constant influx of new prisoners, Confederates here were responsible for operating a prison camp under conditions they could hardly control.

Four of the Star Fort's guns were trained outward to repel Union cavalry raids. The other five cannon were aimed toward the north slope of the prison camp.

(top right)
Before erosion rounded the walls, these earthworks were angled to give defenders overlapping fields of fire.

Star Fort was part of a system of defense. Look for other earthworks and entrenchments around the prison tour road.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. Star Fort Marker Map