Vicksburg in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

The Sinking of Cairo

Inscription.
On December 12, 1862, on the Yazoo River, a Confederate torpedo tore open Cairo's bow. The Union gunboat sank in 12 minutes. Cairo became the first armored warship sunk by an electrically detonated mine.

The torpedo which sank Cairo was a crude apparatus. Lieutenant Commander Selfridge may have been less than cautious in waters known to contain torpedoes becasue so many of the Confederate weapons had been duds.

Two Confederate sailors, Acting Masters Zedekiah McDaniel and Francis M. Ewing, had charge of placing the torpedoes. Volunteers, whose names are lost to history, hid behind the river bank and detonated the explosive with an electric charge.

The damage from the blast can be seen on the port bow.

(captions)
This drawing represents the Confederate torpedo (a mine in today's language) that sank Cairo. It is taken from a sketch which accompanied an official Union report of the incident.

Wood Float/Wires to galvanic cell on shore/5-gallon glass demihohn filled with black powder/Rope to shore/Anchor

More about this marker. The marker is located next to the remains at the Cairo Museum, under the canopy.

2. The Sinking of Cairo Marker Illustration
3. The USS Cairo and Museum