Leesburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Charles Fenton Mercer

Inscription. Charles Fenton Mercer (1778–1858) is buried near here in Union Cemetery. After serving as an officer in the U.S. Army, he was recalled to service as an aid to Virginia Governor James Barbour of Virginia in the War of 1812 and rose to the rank of brigadier general while commanding militia forces in Norfolk. A prominent attorney in Loudoun and Fauquier counties, he served in the Virginia House of Delegates (1810–1817) and in the U.S. Congress (1817–1839), where he was among the first congressmen to introduce a bill to abolish slavery. He also advocated universal public education and promoted American commerce.

Erected 2006 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number T-24.)

Regarding Charles Fenton Mercer. He was also the first president of the Chesapeake & Ohio Canal Co. from 1828 to 1833.

1. Mercer, Charles Fenton (1778–1858). Short biography. (Submitted on March 16, 2007.)

2. Mercer, Charles Fenton, (1778 - 1858). Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. (Submitted on November 9, 2017, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

1. Charles
March 9, 2007
2. Entrance to Union Cemetery
Fenton Mercer gravesite in Union Cemetery near CFM marker

Charles Fenton Mercer’s gravestone is now nearly impossible to find, if you didn’t previously know where it is. It now lies on the ground, broken in two. The inscription on the gravestone is almost entirely illegible.

Charles Fenton Mercer’s gravesite in Union Cemetery in Leesburg is 11 paces from the asphalt pathway that encircles the chapel, at the bottom of a roughly heart-shaped gravel pathway that branches from the asphalt. The gravel pathway also encircles a good-sized maple tree. The gravestone lies on the ground now. Until a few years ago, it lay on four perpendicular pillars about 2.5 feet high. To the right of the gravestone is a curved row of boxwood. It is between a short obelisk marking the grave of John Carr and the gravestone of Joshua Riticor. Below is the text of the inscription placed on the gravestone by CFM’s nephew, Theodore S. Garnett, according to Garnett’s Biographical Sketch of Hon. Charles Fenton Mercer, published in 1911:

Sacred to the Memory of
Gen. Charles Fenton Mercer.
Born June 16, 1778,
Died May 4, 1858.
Aged 79 years, 10 months and 18 days.
A Patriot, Statesman,
Internet Archive
3. Hon. Charles Fenton Mercer
This photo of a minature of Charles Fenton Mercer appeared in James M. Garnett's Biographical sketch of Hon.Charles Fenton Mercer, 1778-1858, 1911.
Philanthropist and Christian.
After spending his life in the service of mankind, he died at
peace with the world and in the favor of God.
“Blessed are the dead which die in the Lord.”
Rev. 14. Chap. 13th verse.
Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted November 3, 2007, by Franklin Bell of Bluemont, Virginia.

4. Grave of Charles Fenton Mercer

Born June 16, 1778,
Died May 4, 1858.
A Patriot, Statesman, Philanthropist
and Christian.
After spending his life in the service of
mankind, he died at peace with the
world and in the favor of God.
"Blessed are the dead which die in the Lord."
Rev. 14c 13v

Restored 2008 by
“The Society of the War of 1812 in America
Original ledger is underneath
5. Grave of Charles Fenton Mercer
The 2008 raised brick surround contains the original ledger gravestone. A more readable replacement ledger was placed on top.
6. Charles Fenton Mercer gravestone and surroundings.