Waverly in Coffey County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Olive Ann Mellor Beech

Inscription.
Born in Waverly on Sept. 24, 1903, she co-founded Beech Aircraft Company in Wichita, Kansas, in 1932, with her husband Walter Beech. She played a vital role in the company and after his death in 1950, she led Beech Aircraft Corporation, until her retirement in 1982. Known as the "First Lady of Aviation," she was inducted into the National (1981), Kansas (1986), and International (1995) Aviation Halls of Fame. Mrs. Beech is the only Kansan and one of only three women inducted into the American National Business Hall of Fame (1983).

Erected 2010 by Beechcraft Heritage Museum.

1. Olive Ann Mellor Beech. Kansaspedia entry (Submitted on October 4, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Olive Ann Mellor Beech. The National Aviation Hall of Fame entry (Submitted on October 4, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Olive A. Beech, 89, Retired Head of Beech Aircraft. New York Times obituary, Jul 7, 1993. (Submitted on October 4, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Olive Ann Mellor Beech