Liverpool in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Vicinity of Oyster Creek and Chocolate Bayou

By Jim Evans, October 1, 2015
Inscription. Most early Texas homes and towns were built along streams that provided water for people and livestock, and travel for boats said to be capable of "floating on a heavy dew".

Oyster Creek served, 1822-1861, as such a homesite-highway. Its boat landings were piled high with sugar, cotton, cane and other products of some of America's richest plantations.

Chocolate Bayou was an area of early-day cattle raising.

These were 2 of 50 streams and 10 bays that made this coast a network of useful waterways.

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9545.)

By Jim Evans

More about this marker. This marker is in a wide horseshoe pulloff on the south side of Texas 35. It is not a roadside park as some descriptions say. There's nothing at this pulloff except this marker, except maybe a place to rest if you have driven a long time or you need to use your phone.