Oakland in Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

“Go, and Be Baptized”

Joseph Smith Property

Inscription. On May 15, 1829, an angel appeared to Joseph Smith and Oliver Cowdery in the woods near the Smith home. He “said that his name was John, the same who is called John the Baptist in the New Testament.” He conferred the Aaronic Priesthood on them, giving them the authority to baptize by immersion for the remission of sins. He then instructed them to “go, and be baptized.” They likely made their way to the river in the evening, after the river traffic had ceased for the day. The water level that day was high enough for them to baptize one another without leaving the Smith’s pasture. Joseph first baptized Oliver, and then Oliver baptized Joseph. (See Joseph Smith—History 1:68-72.)

Joseph Smith wrote of this experience: “Immediately on our coming up out of the water after we had been baptized, we experienced great and glorious blessings from our Heavenly Father…We were filled with the Holy Ghost, and rejoiced in the God of our salvation” (Joseph Smith—History1:73).

2. “Go, and Be Baptized” Marker is the marker on the right
3. “Go, and Be Baptized” Marker is near the Historic Baptism Site