Hot Springs in Fall River County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mammoth Site of Hot Springs, SD

Inscription. Gigantic Mammoths, ancestors of the elephants of today, once roamed freely across the High Plains of North America. A repository of their remains, along with other prehistoric animals, lay undisturbed until their discovery over 26,000 years later, in June of 1974.

Limestone deposits beneath the Earth’s surface dissolved in water from underground springs. The land then collapsed and the resulting sinkhole filled with 95 degree water that lured mammoths to drink or feed on vegetation. Once in the water they could not go up the slippery, steep incline. Death by starvation or drowning was the fate of most animals that came to the sinkhole. Along with the mammoth, remains of the giant short-faced bear, white-tailed prairie dog, fish and other associated fauna have also been found at this site.

As centuries passed the sinkhole gradually filled. Rain, snow and wind deposited soil leaving a hill of buried skeletons. This hill remained undisturbed until 1974 when excavation for a housing project by Phil and Elenora Anderson revealed bones and tusks of these huge animals.

Reverse:
In 1975, Mammoth Site of Hot Springs, South Dakota, Inc. was formed as a non-profit corporation dedicated to the preservation of the fossils, protecting and developing the site as an in-situ (bones left as found) exhibit.

The Mammoth Site is quite different from most museums. It is not merely a display of collected items; most of the excavated bones remain exactly where they were found. Visitors also witness the complete process of paleontology from start to finish. Along with the scientists, they will see for the first time bones of animals that lived before any person walked the land.

In 1980 the Mammoth Site was designated as a Registered National Natural Landmark by the Department of the Interior. The Mammoth Site of Hot Springs is truly a gift from nature--our inheritance held in trust for over 26000 years. We would diminish ourselves if we failed to perceive the historical and scientific value of this discovery.

Erected 1997 by the people and businesses of Hot Springs, the South Dakota State Historical Society and the South Dakota Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 680.)

3. Mammoth Site of Hot Springs, SD Marker Reverse
5. Mammoth Site of Hot Springs, SD Marker, from the west