Near Buffalo Gap in Custer County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Jedediah Strong Smith’s Route - - 1823

Inscription. First white man in the Black Hills, this courageous and brawny beaver trapper in 1823 led a dozen Mountain Men from Fort Kiowa to the Yellowstone. His party entered the Black Hills via the old bison trail through Buffalo Gap near here.
Born in New York State in 1799, Jed Smith came West from Ohio in 1822 to join Ashley expedition from St. Louis up the Missouri River. Later, he found the South Pass and was the first white man to reach California by the overland route. He is also credited with extensive exploration of the West Coast north to Canada.
This skillful hunter, successful fur trader, and pioneer explorer of the American West was a man who feared God and loved peace. His Bible was his constant companion. Jed Smith was a trail blazer whose three driving ambitions were to serve God, to provide for his family, and to explore the unmapped American West. He was successful in attaining all three goals.
During the course of his Western explorations, Jed Smith survived many perilous experiences, including an encounter with a grizzly bear near this spot. In 1831 near the Cimarron River, he was killed by a Comanche lance. His body was never found.
‘When others lost their way or gave up the struggle, he ate the bread of faith and drank to the bottom from the cup of the Lord’s will.’* * Quotation by Donald
Culross Peattie, Copyright 1960

Erected 1976 by The Jedediah Smith Corral - Westerners' International, Hot Springs, South Dakota Department of Transportation and The South Dakota Historical Society. (Marker Number 469.)

More about this marker. This marker is located on the east side of Highway 79, just
north of Beaver Creek.