Near Carvers in Nye County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Ophir

Inscription. Well up into the canyon out yonder, one can still see the massive stone foundations of a costly and splendid stamp mill, as well as, the stone walls of an elegant office and mansion. Here was the scene of once busy place, now a ghost town.

Ore was discovered there in 1863 by S. Boulerond and his compatriots. In 1864, the Murphy Mine was discovered and became the leading producer; a mining district was organized. During 1865, a twenty-stamp mill was completed costing over $200,000. Connected with it was the first experimental Stetefedlt Furnace ever built. When the Murphy Mill was built, a town was started and it grew to a population of 400, but work in the mines declined in the 1870's and Ophir became almost deserted. In the 1880's, the mines reactivated, and Ophir had another period of prosperity. By the 1890's the town was deserted, but some mining activity at the Murphy Mine continued sporadically into the 20th Century.

Over two million dollars worth of gold and silver were mined from the Murphy Vein and from surrounding properties. Iron, copper and arsenic were also found in the area.

Ophir managed to have all the accouterments of a large community: School, church, various lodges, and of course, several saloons.

Erected by Nevada State Park System. Central Nevada Development
Association. (Marker Number 64.)

Regarding Ophir. If trying to reach the actual ghost town of Ophir, to the west, please be very careful. This trip is not for the casual traveler, and it definitely requires 4 Wheel Drive.The additional photos that are added, were all taken prior to engaging 4 Wheel Drive.

1. Ophir - Nevada Ghost Town. An article on the history of Ophir including several photos of ruins of remaining buildings. (Submitted on October 11, 2015.)

2. Western Mining History - Ophir, Nevada. Includes a link to 27 photos of the ghost town. (Submitted on October 11, 2015.)

2. Ophir Mining Relic
3. Ophir Cemetery. No opening. Wooden steps for going over the fence.