Near New Washoe City in Washoe County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Bowers Mansion

1. Updated Marker for Bowers Mansion
Replacement Marker:
Built - 1864 Restored - 1967 Bowers Mansion recalls the wealth of the Comstock Bonanza. Lemuel S. "Sandy" & Eilley Orrum Bowers were probably the first millionaires produced by the famous find in Gold Canyon. As strangers, they had adjoining claims. After a rich vein was struck, they were soon married and had the mansion built.

Misfortune followed fortune and soon all was lost. The richness of their vein gave out, a new mill was destroyed, financiers balked, and then Sandy died in 1868. Maneuvering to make the property self sustaining, Eilley struggled on. Finally, in 1878, she lost the mansion by foreclosure to Myron C. Lake.

After that, the property had a succession of owners including Henry Ritter, who managed it as a popular resort from 1903 to 1946. Eilley Orrum Bowers died in poverty and unwittingly, she and Sandy left a legacy to Nevada.

Original Marker
Bowers Mansion is another reminder of the Comstock Bonanza. Lemuel S. "Sandy" & Eilley Orrum Bowers were probably the first millionaires produced by the fabulous find in Gold Canyon.

Misfortune followed fortune and soon all was lost. The richness of their vein gave
out; A new mill was destroyed; financiers balked; then Sandy died in 1868.

Maneuvering to make the property self-sustaining, Eilley struggled on. Finally, in 1878, losing the mansion by foreclosure to Myron C. Lake.

Thereupon, the property had a succession of owners including Henry Ritter, who managed it as a popular resort from 1903 to 1946. Eilley Orrum Bowers had died in 1903 in poverty and unwittingly, she and Sandy left a legacy to Nevada.

Erected by Nevada State Park System. Bowers Mansion Restoration Committee. (Marker Number 166.)

2. New Marker for Bowers Mansion