Near Mina in Mineral County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Belleville

Inscription. Founded in 1873, Belleville flourished by milling the ore from the Northern Belle Mine in Candelaria. The mill located just east of here made its first bullion bar shipment ($9,200) in April, 1875.

Belleville was famous for murders, drunken brawls, "sporting" and practical jokes. It was also the terminus and work camp of the Carson and Colorado Railroad that reached town in 1882. At that time Belleville's population peaked at about 500 and included an assay office, an express office, a telegraph station, a livery stable, a schoolhouse, two hotels, several restaurants and blacksmith's shops, and seven saloons.

By the late 1880's pipes delivered water to Candelaria and allowed local mills to begin operation reducing the need for shipping costs. Belleville could not survive the competition and was deserted by 1892.

Erected by State Historic Preservation Office. Mineral County Antique Bottle Club. (Marker Number 154.)

3. Belleville Mill Ruins
4. Belleville Mill Ruins
5. Belleville Mill Ruins
6. Belleville Mill Ruins
7. Left Over from Days Gone By
8. Belleville Cemetery
Only a concrete headstone and a few other rock headstones are all that remain in this abandoned cemetery of former Belleville, located about 1/2 mile from the historical marker and highway below.
9. Belleville Cemetery
A panoramic view of Belleville Cemetery. The former mines and railroad are to the right. The highway and historical marker are below in the distance.