Midway in Liberty County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lambert Plantation

Just east of here was the 863 acre plantation of John Lambert which he purchased in 1784.

John Lambert was born in South Carolina in 1716 and died at his plantation here in December 1786. He is buried in the Midway Cemetery. He never married and, having no family, left his entire estate in a perpetual trust with the stipulation that the income be applied "to the support of the gospel, for the relief of the poor and distressed, or whatever pious and good purpose may be answered." The executors sold the plantation and slaves in 1847 and invested the capital in securities. The Estate of John Lambert exists to this day, using the yearly income for "pious and good purposes."

Erected 1994 by The Executors and Trustees of the Estate Of John Lambert.

1. John Lambert
The following story is on a sign in the Midway Cemetery: "Just as the left of the gate is a monument of John Lambert, who died in 1786. Leaving no family, he left his estate to be used for charitable purposes and for the promotion of learning and religion. This estate, though at the present comparatively small, has for nearly a 150 years been a wonderful help to the three Presbyterian churches in the county and to many of the needy, both white and black. This is the story of his life; One day in the year 1716 an infant was found in a basket on Lambert's Bridge in South
2. Lambert Plantation Marker, looking North on US 17
Carolina. Who his parents were no one ever found out, and in his early youth he was card for by the family who found him. They called him John Lambert after the bridge on which he was found. When still a child his foster parents died, leaving him again alone and penniless. The planters of the neighborhood befriended him each taking the boy into his home for a year at the time. One day while digging for bait in a swamp he found a piece of Indian pottery. This was the beginning of his good fortune. He traded the jug for a hen and went into the chicken business, then pigs, and cows, until he was able to buy a mule and a negro and obtained a grant of land. After this his fortunes rapidly increased and when he moved in to the Midway settlement, he was considered a man of no small means. He was one of their most highly respected citizens and served three times on the board of select men. Having no name, he made a name for himself. John Lambert lived alone on his big plantation. he feared he would marry into his own ancestors, therefore he lived and died without a family."
    — Submitted April 15, 2011, by Lee Hattabaugh of Capshaw, Alabama.

3. John Lambert story in Midway Cemetery