Near Dayton in Lyon County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

In Memory Of "Old Virginny"

1849 Nevada Gold Discovered 1999

— Sesquicentennial Dayton, Nevada —

Inscription. James Finney, State of Virginia native, died Chinatown Dayton June 20, 1861. About 44 years old, one of the first placer gold miners in Gold Canon, arriving in 1850 or 1851. Old Virginny was so revered by other Comstock miners, they named Vrginia City after him, voting at a community meeting. What little is known about him indicates he was a hard drinking but skillful miner. Also generous, honorable, congenial, charitable and picturesque. History notes he located the first quartz claims on the Comstock, at Gold Hill at the Comstock Lode. Ophir diggings, farther up the mountain, both, 1859. The Virginia Mountain Range carries his name. Dayton residents buried him, passing a resolution in his honor, noting "People of this territory have lost a man to whom more than any other they indebted for the discovery of the mineral wealth of this territory."

Erected 2001 by Dayton Historical Society's Committee.

2. Dayton Cemetery