Near Panamint Springs in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Charcoal Kilns

By Trev Meed, circa 2015
Photo Captions:
Upper Left:

The stumps of trees cut to fuel the kilns more than a century ago can still be seen on nearby mountainsides.

Lower Left:
The kilns stand twenty-five feet high and are thirty feet in diameter; each could hold more than four cords of wood. the process of turning Pinyon logs into charcoal took up to two weeks.

Upper Right:
A Navajo restoration team stabilized the kilns in 1971. The Civilian Conservation Corps performed similar work on the kilns in the 1930's.
Inscription. Designed by Swiss Engineers and built by Chinese laborers in 1879, these kilns produced charcoal for the Modock Mine smelter, about 30 miles west of here. The kilns closed after only three years of use. Because of their brief life and remote location, these may be the best-preserved examples of charcoal kilns in the west.

Workers filled the air-tight kilns with Pinyon logs (relatively abundant in the area) and fired them. The burning, which reduced the wood to charcoal, took 6 to 8 days. Cooling took another 5 days. Wagons then hauled the charcoal to the Modock Mine Smelter, where it was used to extract silver and lead from the rich ore from Modock's mines.

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior- National Park Service- Death Valley National Park.

2. Wildrose Canyon Charcoal Kilns