Near Livermore in Larimer County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Virginia Dale

Three-quarters of a mile northwest from this point is the original
Virginia Dale
famous stage station on the overland route to California, 1862 - 1867. Established by Joseph A. (Jack) Slade and named for his wife, Virginia. Located on the Cherokee Trail of 1849. Favorite camp ground for emigrants. Vice President Colfax and party were detained here by Indian raids in 1865. Robert J. Spotswood replaced Slade.

Erected 1935 by The State Historical Society of Colorado and the Fort Collins Pioneer Society.

Tree in the Rock (approx. 12.2 miles away in Wyoming); Lonetree on the Laramie Range (approx. 12.2 miles away in Wyoming); Tree Rock (approx. 12.2 miles away in Wyoming); Sherman Mountains (approx. 12.2 miles away in Wyoming); Pyramid on the Plains (approx. 12.2 miles away in Wyoming); The Transcontinental Railroad (approx. 12.2 miles away in Wyoming).

Postcard by William P. Sanborn
3. The Old Stage Station at Virginia Dale, Colo.