Near Ursine in Lincoln County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Spring Valley Cemetery

Inscription.
In this cemetery are buried members of the Rice Family and other early residents of Spring Valley. Along with other pioneering families, The Rice's helped settle his valley in the mid-1860's. The graves in the cemetery extend from that time period to the turn of the century. In recent years thoughtless people have destroyed some of the grave markers so that now those buried here will remain nameless.

Enjoy But Do Not Destroy Your American Heritage

Foot traffic is welcome but please leave only footprints and take only photographs. State and Federal Laws provide penalties for defacement or removal of antiquities from public lands.

More about this marker. This is a very long stretch of decent dirt road in the Nevada back country. Rain or weather can change those conditions at any time. Nevada is also an open range state so watch for cattle.

2. Spring Valley Cemetery
The marker is seen on the center, front portion of the fence.
3. Spring Valley Cemetery
The marker is seen on the right portion of the fence.
Gravesite of Aldurah Artemisia Millett. Died 28, Mar. 1869. Spring Valley, Lincoln County, Nevada. I took this photo in 1999. In 2014, I couldn't find the gravestone. Hopefully I just missed it.
5. Spring Valley Cemetery