Three Notch in Bullock County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Three Notch Road

1. Three Notch Road Marker (Side 1)
Side 1
Built by U.S. Army engineers over the summer of 1824, Three Notch Road has served as Bullock County’s major transportation route throughout its history. It was constructed to facilitate military communication between Pensacola in Florida and Ft. Mitchell in Alabama near the Georgia border. The 233-mile path through a virtual wilderness was known as Road No. 6 in official reports, but was known and named locally for the distinctive horizontal notches blazed into trees by advancing surveyors as they marked the route for the builders who followed. Capt. Daniel Burch oversaw construction of the road which was wide enough to allow “carriages, carts, wagons, &c.” and included “substantial wooden bridges” over those streams which were not so wide as to require ferries to cross.
(continued on other side)

Side 2
(continued from other side)

Three Notch Road was the major thoroughfare for those coming from Georgia into present-day Bullock County when eastern Alabama was opened to American settlement with the removal of the Indians. The road entered the county from the north near Guerryton, crossed the Chunnenuggee Ridge at Enon, and continued south to Ft. Watson, as the community of Three Notch was
named before the Central of Georgia Railroad came through. From there the road continued southwest through the communities of Ox Level (by Mallard Chapel), Indian Creek, Blues Old Stand, and Sellers Crossroads before exiting the county on present-day Bullock County Road 19, near the Sandfield community in Pike County.

Erected 2011 by the Bullock County Historical Society, Alabama Historical Association.

2. Three Notch Road Marker (Side 2)

Regarding Three Notch Road. The origin of "Three Notch" came from the practice of marking trees with three blazes or notches to show the way of a trail or route for creating a new road.

1. Andalusia Star News article on the Three Notch & Old Federal Road. (Submitted on October 14, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Andalusia Star News article on the Three Notch Road. (Submitted on October 14, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Three Notch Road Marker looking west on U.S.Highway 82.
4. The view east from the Three Notch Road Marker.