Goldthwaite in Mills County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Confederate Veterans Memorial of Mills County

Jeff Davis Camp
No. 117 U.C.V.
Organized in 1887

CSA

J.B. Abney Co B 9 Ga I • J.W. Allen Co F 19 Ark C • J.H. Allen Slaughters Tex C • Henry Avery Co B 30 Tex C • C.J. Ball Co E 22 Tex I • C.W. Barr Co B 19 Miss C • T.N. Berry Co D 12 Ala C • L.T. Brasher Co E 19 Tex I • W.T. Bickham Co F 17 La I • Joe Benningfield Elias Ark Art • J.B. Brinson Co E 5 Ga C • G.W. Bull Co E 20 Tex C • B.R. Brown • J.M. Bull Co D 17 Tex I • L.G. Blackburn Co A 2 Ala C • S.W. Bross Co I 3 Ala I • J.A. Briley Co E 7 Mo I • F.W. Bryan Co D 56 Ala C • J.R. Curtis Rico's Co Tex C • W.R. Cox Co A 64 Va C • S.L. Cook Co A 10 Tex C • S.M. Carothers Co B 42 Tenn I • B.C. Curtis • E.S. Chapman Co D 17 Tex I • W.V. Carlock Co E 32 Miss I • J.D. Caloway Co B 15 Ala I • F.J. Crews Co A 12 Ga C • G.H. Denison Co D 12 Tex C • R.C. Duren Co E 15 Tex I • J.M. Davis Co C Tex I • E.M. Dogget Co B 27 Tex I • A.C. Decker Co E 5 La I • J. Edmondson Co B 22 Tex I • B.F. Eubank Co A 37 Miss I • C.D. Flournoy Co D 13 Ala I • J.M. Forehand Co A Morgan's Tex Bat • W.H. Fletcher Co D 20 Tex C • W.D. Fuller Co F 63 Ala I • A.J. Gray Co D Walls Legion • J.W. Grisham Co C 1 Tenn C • J.P. Grundy Co C Waul's Legion Tex • J.M. Green Co A Randel's Reg
• B.P. Geeslin Sr Vol I • D.M. Hooks Co E 56 Ala C • D.E. Hopkins McNeil's Rangers W Va C • M.F. Heatherly Co C 3 Tex I • D.I. Harolson Co D 48 Miss I • M.H. Hines Co F 5 Tex C • W.R. Hester Co C 4 Tex C • M.M. Hancock Co C 6 Tex C • R.A. Harris Co A 12 Tex C • J.B. Hurdle • F.M. House Co H 19 Tex C • John Hudson Co H 19 Tex C • J.R. Johnson Co K 6 Ga C • J.F. Jackson Co D 1 Tex Bat • P.C. Jackson Barnell's Ala Art • W.C. Kirby Co I 5 Tex C • Jack Kirby Co B 17 Tex I • D.S. Kelly Co D 3 N.C. C • F.M. Long Co E Crawfords C • W.T. Lucas Co H 2 Tex I • Jiles Livingston • W. Livingston Co A 11 Tex C • A.V. Lane Co B 17 Tex I • S. Lane Co A 26 Ala I • J.A. Mohler Co K 7 Va C • W.J. Mason Co B Hodge's Miss Reg • W.S. Mashal Co I 3 Ark I • M.J. McGregor Co B 2 N.C. C • B.W. McAlexander • J.H. Mullen Co F 18 Ala I • W.S. Miller Co D 8 Tex C • J. Moreland White's Bat Va Vol • F.B. Minor Postal Service • W.L. Martin Co C 2 Ark I • J.E. Martin Co A 17 Tex I • J.H. Martin Co K 3 Ark C • M.V. Nowell Co D 11 Mo I • A.J. Nelson Co B 12 La I • P.C. Palmer Co I 9 Miss I • J.T. Prater Co F 12 Ala C • E.O. Peck • B.J. Park Co K 19 Ark I • J.A.O. Palmer Co. I 9 Miss • J.A. Price Co B 20 Tex I • J.R. Paine Co I 5 Tex C • W.P. Rochell Co G 18 Miss C • W.D. Reynolds Co D 3 N.C. Bat • J.F. Rodgers Co A 4 Tex I • J.W. Roseman Co C 7 Fla I • F.M. Roberts Co A Ark
2. Confederate Veterans Memorial of Mills County
South and east faces of memorial
I • T.A. Renero Co D 5 Tenn I • R.S. Stokes Co I 8 Miss Reg • J.D. Sexton Co B 7 Miss C • M.J. Strickland Co K 15 Miss C • A.M. Shular Co D 3 Tex C • B.R. Sevier Co E 2 Tex C • E.A. Street Co A 2 Miss C • W.H. Thompson Co K 2 S.C. C • J.J. Taylor Co. D Ark C • N. Verser Co E Lewis Bat Ala C • T.C. Vines Co H 18 Tex I • B.F. Virden • D.S. Warner Co I 9 La I • T.R. Wilcox Co I 17 Tex C • B.K. Weaver Abbott's Co Tenn C • W.H. Welch Co B Tex C • M.S. Wallace • T.G. Wrinkle Co I 55 Ala I • J.W. Bradly Co G 37 Tenn I • J.H. Logan Detatched Service Tex • J.M. McLeod Co C Tex C • D.C. Womack Co A N.C. I • J.H. Dixon Co A Ala Reg I • G.H. Watson Co A 45 Ga Reg • T.S. Gerald Layes Miss Reg

(Nearby Monument)
C.S.A.
1861 - 1865

James Thomas Guthrie Pvt 13th Tx Cav Co E • David Morris Frontier Protection • Wm D. Rudd Co D 46th Reg Inf • Daniel H. Trent Co E 31st Tx Brigade Tst • George W. Trent Co E 31st Tx Brigade Tst • Josiah G. Trent Co E 31st Tx Brigade Tst • Henry A. Atkinson Sgt Co I 2nd Reg Ark Inf • Hiram C. Dunlap Pvt Co G 31st Reg Tx Cav • C.C. Chesser Cpl Co D 16th Inf Tx

Erected 1915. (Marker Number 1031.)

3. Nearby C.S.A. Monument
Possibly a modern addition to the memorial with names and units of Confederate veterans

More about this marker. The Texas Historical Commission lists the Confederate Veterans Memorial of Mills County as Texas Historical Marker Number 1031.

4. Confederate Veterans Memorial of Mills County
and Modern Memorial