Gate City in Scott County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Blackmore’s Fort

Inscription. Blackmore's Fort stood to the northeast on the Clinch River near the mouth of Stony Creek. John Blackmore and others likely constructed the fort by 1774. It served as a defensive fortification for settlers of European descent on the frontier. During Dunmore's War in 1774, Daniel Boone commanded Blackmore's Fort as well as Moore's and Cowan's Forts on the Clinch River. During that war and the American Revolution (1775–1783). periodic conflicts between Native Americans and settlers occurred there, in part because of increased settlement. In the nearby cemetery are buried some of the early settlers to the area.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-13.)

More about this marker. This marker replaces a previous marker with the same number titled “Fort Blackmore” that stood a few blocks west on Route 71. That marker read, “Ten miles north, on Clinch River near the mouth of Stony Creek, stood Fort Blackmore, the first settlement in Scott County, established about 1771. It was attacked by Indians several times but was never captured.” Marker K-17 for Houston’s Fort now claims to be the location of Scott County’s first settlement.

often than Moore’s and many people were killed and captured in and around this fort. The fort stood on the north side of Clinch, just outside the village of Fort Blackmore. It was to Blackmore’s that all the people came when the forts in Powell Valley were evacuated in 1776, just prior to the outbreak of the Cherokee War, as did the people from Rye Cove Fort. It must have been of large proportions, but no one has left any known description of this fort. According to Samuel Alley who was born in sight of the fort in the year 1801, it was torn down and no vestige of it remained in 1887, when he paid a visit to his old home and found the ground where the old fort stood being tended in corn. However, nearby stood an apple tree planted by his father which to that day was known as the ‘John Alley Apple Tree’.” (Submitted on October 23, 2015.)