Barboursville in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Governor James Barbour

Inscription. Here at Barboursville lie the ruins of the family home of James Barbour, Virginia's governor during the War of 1812. As commander of Virginia's militia forces, Barbour planned, organized, and directed the defense of Virginia from January until December 1814. Known for his oratorical skills and organizing talents, he inspired his fellow Virginians to defend the Commonwealth from relentless British incursions in Hampton Roads and the Northern Neck On a few occasions, he took command of the militia while in the field. He later served U.S. as Senator from Virginia and U.S. Secretary of War.

Erected 2010 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number JJ-28.)

for war, Barbour was reelected Governor in November 1812 without opposition. However, by 1813, Barbour was opposed by those who believed his strong policies of national unity were detrimental. Again, Barbour was elected governor. During this final term in 1814, Barbour finally convinced the Legislature to approve a plan of organizing 10,000 troops to be selected for a militia under Federal control. However, the Treaty of Ghent brought the war to an end. Barbour’s governorship also included many other acts, including exploration of the upper James River. He received funding to improve the roads of Virginia. He was also the first Governor to inhabit the Virginia Governor’s Mansion, designed by Alexander Parris. His contemporaries praised Barbour for his leadership. Barbour was viewed as an effective leader, whose executive powers, while stronger and more coherent than many of his predecessors, were adequately utilized to protect Virginia. Barbour also received the praise of the people of Virginia, who sent resolutions thanking the Governor for his strong and apt leadership during the war.” (Submitted on October 23, 2015.)

Oil on Canvas by Henry Ulke
3. James Barbour (1775–1842)
4. James Barbour Headstone
5. James Barbour Memorial Plaque
“To the glory of God and in loving memory of James Barbour, 1775-1842. Governor of Virginia 1812-1814, United States Senator, Secretary of War, Minister to Great Britain, founder of the Literary Fund of Virginia. And in loving memory of his wife, Lucy Maria Johnson 1775-1860. This tablet placed by his descendants to the sixth generation, 1930.”
6. Barbour Family Cemetery Plot