Near Sinclair in Carbon County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Wild Times In Benton!

For the Railroad and Town

Captions: (top left) Street scene, Benton, Wyoming Territory. Stores of Galleger and Megeath, A.H. Huyett, T.A. Kent, A.J Ware and Co.; (bottom right) Benton, Wyoming Territory - the town that grew in a day and vanished in a night, but it was red hot while it lasted.
Inscription. In 1868 the Union Pacific Railroad was rapidly moving west with the short lived railhead towns leading the way. In early July, General Dodge ordered the citizens of Brownsville to move three miles from the river to the edge of the Dry Desert. This was to become the town of Benton. With the move came all the amenities of a railroad town including the "Big Tent" which has seen service in Julesburg, Cheyenne, and Laramie. It was 100 feet long and forty feet wide, housing a bar with every variety of liquors and cigars, cut glass, mirrors, and wall pictures of eastern cities. At the back of the tent was a band stand and room for tables devoted to monte, faro, fortune wheels and other games of chance.
As with these types of towns commodities were expensive and life was cheap. Water cost 10 cents a bucket, but whiskey cost only 25 cents a glass. Therefore water was used only for cooking and cleaning. The housing prospects amounted to tents and plank shacks. The streets were ankle deep in alkali dust with no grass, brush or trees. Death and murder was a daily occurrence and in its short 60 day existence the cemetery's population rose to nearly 100 unfortunate sinners calling Benton home.

Erected by Wyoming Recreation Commission.

lists: Railroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Transcontinental Railroad series list.

More about this marker. This marker, among a grouping of a four other markers, is located at Fort Fred Steele State Historic Site.
This marker is on the right.
The site is on County Road 347, north of the Interstate 80 Exit 228 and on the north side of the railroad tracks.

3. The Big Tent