Near Sinclair in Carbon County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

By Barry Swackhamer, September 9, 2015
Inscription. plus other lines of transportation and communication - train, telegraph and telephone - bisected America while linking its east and west coasts during one of our nation's most remarkable eras of development. Those lifelines also sustained the community of Fort Steele. When the transcontinental road was launched in 1913, the Lincoln Highway Association was formed to fund its development through the dues of its members plus corporation contributions, especially from automobile and automotive accessory manufactures. It was not until the mid-1920s, when the U.S. Government assumed control of America's vast network of highways, that its maintenance and expansion was was federally financed.

Erected by Wyoming Recreation Commission.

This marker is the second from the right.

More about this marker. This marker, among a grouping of a four other markers, is located at Fort Fred Steele State Historic Site. The site is on County Road 347, north of the Interstate 80 Exit 228 and on the north side of the railroad tracks.

By Barry Swackhamer
3. Lincoln Highway Association
agent. Old Fort Steele Crossing Site on Carbon County page under Communities), a supply point during the Plains Indian Wars, stands to the north.
(Submitted on October 24, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of San Jose, California.)

By Lincoln Highway Association