Near Goldthwaite in Mills County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Center City Cemetery

(One-Half Mile Southwest)

Inscription. The Center City Cemetery began with the burials in 1874 of Julia M. Bishop and M.E. Hughes, the adult and infant daughters of W.C. and Caroline Hughes, early settlers of this area. Judge L.E. Patterson purchased 2.5 acres containing the Hughes burials in 1905 for use as a community graveyard. Concern for its upkeep prompted the establishment of a cemetery committee in 1951. A $1000 gift to the cemetery in J.M. Dalton’s will in 1967 helped establish a maintenance fund. The more than 500 burials recorded here include those of many of this area’s earliest settlers.

1. Directions to Center City Cemetery
To reach the cemetery from the marker, take County Road 332 (just east of the marker) south for 100 yards to the first right onto a gravel/dirt road. The remains of the Center Oak are at this intersection. Proceed on the gravel/dirt road west for 0.4 miles to the cemetery. (You will come to an arch and cattle guard for the Muleshoe Ranch. Proceed through and drive slowly on the main road to the cemetery.)
    — Submitted October 25, 2015.

2. Center City Community and Center City Cemetery Markers