Near Maitland in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Homewood

Inscription. Construction of Homewood was begun in 1800 by Dr. Solomon Jones, a prominent Loyalist, local officeholder and early resident of this region. With its balanced five-bay façade, centre hallway plan and classical detailing, it reflects the influence of British Palladianism, while its fieldstone construction and deeply pitched roof echo the Québec traditions of its builder, the Montréal Mason Louis Brillière. In spite of several additions, Homewood retains much of its original character and vividly reflects the way of life of a rural professional man in the early 19th century.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Regarding Homewood. Homewood is a National Historic Site of Canada, designated as such in 1982. It is also a museum (summer hours only). It is one of the oldest houses in Ontario.

3. Homewood