Gananoque in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Private John Henry (Harry) Brown

Victoria Cross

— Born Gananoque 9 May 1898
Died of wounds 17 August 1917, age 19 —

Inscription.
John Henry Brown enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force on 18 August 1916 and reported to the 10th battalion in France in late June 1917.
On 15 August his unit captured Hill 70, just east of Vimy Ridge. But on 16 August it was counter-attacked repeatedly. Private Brown delivered a vital message through an intense enemy artillery barrage despite having an arm almost torn off. The message saved the lives of many comrades. But Private Brown died of his wounds the next day. He was posthumously awarded the Victoria Cross, the highest award for bravery in the British Commonwealth. Only 94 Canadians have earned it since it was created in 1856.

They shall grow not old, as we who are left grow old.
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn.