Green River in Sweetwater County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Green River: No Longer Wild, Forever Tamed

Still Home to People & Wildlife

Inscription. Welcome to Green River, Wyoming - a town named for the river below you. This high-desert community was established in 1868 as the Union Pacific Railroad expanded across Wyoming. Throughout history Native Americans, explorers and trappers have referred to this once wild river with different names, including "Spanish River" and "Seed-ke-dee", or Prairie Hen River. The name Green River dates back to 1824. Many adventurous men and women have floated this river before and after Major John Wesley Powell's famous expeditions in 1869 and 1871. Have you floated the river?
Although early river runners experienced some of the same natural beauty you will experience along the Green River today, much has changed over time. This town and the river have been forever changed by humans and forces of nature, providing this very opportunity to share with you their history, ecology, and geology.
Surrounding you are rock formations made famous through historical paintings, photographs and post cards. Palisades and Tollgate Rock to the north are part of the Green River Formation formed some 50 million years ago. The greenbelt through town has trails to walk and interpretive signs to help you learn more about the area, You may ask for their location at the visitor center. For now, we invite you walk this trail and witness a river always in motion
and never the same.

Erected by Green River Chamber of Commerce, City of Green River, Wyoming Game & Fish Department, Sweetwater County Historical Museum, Wildlife Heritage Foundation of Wyoming and Wyoming Governors's Big Game License Coalition.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Green River
Visitor's Center.