Cobourg in Northumberland County, Ontario — Central Canada

William Weller

By Kevin Craft, October 14, 2015
Inscription.
This resident of Cobourg was the province's leading stage-coach proprietor from about 1830 to 1856. His Royal Mail Line ran from Hamilton to Montréal, with links to other centres. In February, 1840, Weller drove the Governor-General, Charles Poulett Thompson, from Toronto to Montréal in the record time of 37 hours and 40 minutes. Three times mayor of Cobourg, he was also chairman of its Harbour Commission, president of the Coburg-Rice Lake Plank Road Company and organizer of the International Telegraph Company.

Erected 1957 by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.