Cobourg in Northumberland County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Marie Dressler

Inscription.
Leila Maria Koerber, a talented actress and singer known internationally as Marie Dressler, was born in Cobourg. About 1883 she joined a touring stock company, later gaining recognition on Broadway in a series of successful comedy productions, including "Tillie's Nightmare". Although she made her first film in 1914, entitled "Tillie's Punctured Romance", with Charlie Chaplin, her real success in motion pictures began in 1930 when she played in "Anna Christie" with Greta Garbo. During the following years she made over twenty films and created her best known character roles as "Min" and "Tugboat Annie". In 1931 she received the best actress award given annually by the Motion Picture Academy of Arts and Sciences. Marie Dressler died three years later at Santa Barbara, California.

Erected 1979 by Ontario Heritage Foundation.

House

Regarding Marie Dressler. As per Barbara Garrick, Marie Dressler historian: From research it appears that Marie Dressler both added to her years and subtracted from them.
Toronto author, Betty Lee in MARIE DRESSLER THE UNLIKELIEST STAR tells that when Dressler was fourteen years of age, she wrote a letter to Robert Wallace of the Nevada Stock Company explaining that she was eighteen years of age thus adding four years to her life. (1.THE UNIVERSITY PRESS OF KENTUCKY, 1997.)
To cite Lee: "Over the years, Marie Dressler claimed to have been born in 1869 and 1870; her death certificate listed 1871. But the records of St. Peter’s Anglican
Church in Cobourg show that...she was born on November 9, 1868 and baptized on June 27 the following year. The records show that her original name was Leila Marie Koerber and that her parents were Annie Henderson and Alexander Rudolph Koerber, a "professor of Music"."
According to Church records, deaths and births of members of the congregation have been listed since 1818 so Dressler’s data there seems very authentic.
Mathew Kennedy, author of MARIE DRESSLER, writes: "Leila Koerber's conflicting birthdates range from 1860 to 1873. Most sources list 1869, but her Baptismal Record and her 1894 Marriage Certificate indicate 1868. Her Death Certificate indicates 1871. The most reliable date is 1868, since it was recorded close to her birth. Leila shaved one or more years off her age in later life.” (2.MCFARLAND AND COMPANY, INC., PUBLISHERS, NORTH CAROLINA. 1999.)

Film shot by Hans Koenekamp and Frank D. Williams, 1914
3. Marie Dressler in the Opening Scene of Tillie's Punctured Romance
Here Marie Dressler is shown as herself, seconds before she metamorphizes into "Tillie".

The film is based on Dressler's stage play Tillie's Nightmare by A. Baldwin Sloane and Edgar Smith. Tillie's Punctured Romance is notable as being the last Chaplin film which he neither wrote nor directed himself as well as being the first ever feature-length comedy. Chaplin plays an entirely different role from his recently created Tramp character in this movie. -- Wikipedia.org, entry for the movie Tillie's Punctured Romance
4. Marie Dressler Canadian Postage Stamp
In the background is an image of the tugboat from "Tugboat Annie".