Brazoria in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Brazoria Bridge

Inscription.

The town of Brazoria began in 1828 as a port and trading center in Stephen F. Austin’s colony. Partially burned in 1836 during the Texas Revolution, it rebuilt and served as county seat until 1897. To escape floods and to enjoy a better life, the townspeople moved to “New Town” near the St. Louis, Brownsville, and Mexico Railway in 1912. This town became “Old Town.”

The first traffic bridge, built across the Brazos River in this historic region in 1912, provided a vital link between eastern and western Brazoria County. Falling victim to the elements and lack of maintenance, the wood-decked bridge fell into the river in the 1930s.

Built in 1939, during the Great Depression, using local labor, county bond money, and funds from the Public Works Administration, this Brazoria Bridge sustains the historic transportation route. Nicknamed “The Bridge That Goes to Nowhere” before the soil embankments were built, this 1124' concrete and steel bridge has three Parker Through Truss spans. It is supported by concrete-filled caisson and concrete piling, and approaches composed of 14 concrete-supported I-beams with steel guard rails. An important example of its style, this Brazoria bridge is a significant part of Brazoria County history.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1991

Marker is in a roadside picnic area north of the bridge