Green River in Sweetwater County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

John Wesley Powell, 1871

Caption: Posing for a final picture in their boats, the second Powell Expedition prepares to launch.
Inscription. Even before the end of the 1869 voyage, Powell knew he had to return to the river. The news of Powell's first expedition of 1869 captured the nation's imagination and admiration; and also helped persuade Congress to appropriate $10,000 for the second trip.
Having learned from the hardships the first time, Powell made detailed preparations. There was more food, scientific equipment, photographic equipment, better boats, and even rubber life preservers.
The biggest change, though, was the make-up of the crew. Instead of frontiersmen, Powell's men in 1871 were primarily scientists. The roll call included: Almon Thompson, Stephen Jones, John Steward, Francis Bishop, E.O. Beaman, Walter Powell, Frederick Dellenbaugh, Andy Hattan, Frank Richardson, and Jack Hillers.
On May 22nd, 1871, almost 2 years to the day from the first trip, the men of the second Powell expedition launched from the first island west of this sign. Almost the entire town turned out for the event.
The second trip was slower than the first because of the survey work and ended in Glen Canyon (now under Lake Powell) in 1871. Some of the men returned in 1872 and continued the survey until they reached Kanab Creek, about halfway into the Grand Canyon. Because of high water that year and knowing the rapids ahead, Major Powell ended the expedition
- his river explorations were done.

Erected by Green River Greenbelt and City of Green River.

More about this marker. This marker is located next to the perimeter walking path in Island Park. Island Park occupies the northwestern end of Expedition Island and is across the bridge at the south end of South
This marker is on the right.
2nd East Street.

3. The 1871 Colorado River Expedition read to depart.
4. John Wesley Powell
This 1889 portrait of Major John Wesley Powell by Edmund C. Messer hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.